USA Cycling Reveals Cyclocross World Championships Roster
USA Cycling announced, today, that 38 athletes will represent the United States in Fayetteville, Arkansas, at the Cyclocross World Championships. The six championship events covering junior, U23 and elite races will take place January 28-30.
Here are the rosters:
Elite Men
Eric Brunner (Boulder, Colo.; Blue-Stages Racing)
Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo.; Aevolo)
Lance Haidet (San Luis Obispo, Calif.; L39ion of Los Angeles)
Scott McGill (Fallston, Md.; Aevolo)
Caleb Swartz (Madison, Wis.; Giant Bicycles/ Neff Cycle Service)
Kerry Werner (Vinton, Va.; Kona/ Maxxis/ Shimano)
Curtis White (Delanson, N.Y.; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com)
Elite Women
Hannah Arensman (Brevard, N.C.; Sycamore Cycles)
Caitlin Bernstein (Reno, Nev.; Easton Overland / McGovern Cycles)
Rebecca Fahringer (Bend, Ore.; Kona/ Maxxis/ Shimano)
Clara Honsinger (Portland, Ore.; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com)
Anna Megale (Boise, Idaho; Trek Cyclocross Collective)
Raylyn Nuss (Lawrence, Kan.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing)
Erica Zaveta (Brevard, N.C.; The Pony Shop p/b KPMG)
U23 Men
Scott Funston (Maple Valley, Wash.; Blue-Stages Racing)
Daxton Mock (Lake Mills, Wis.; Trek Cyclocross Collective)
Sam Noel (Shelburne, Vt.; Competitive Edge Racing)
Tommy Servetas (Loudonville, N.Y.; Competitive Edge Racing)
Andrew Strohmeyer (Mount Airy, Md.; CX Hairs Devo/ Trek Bikes)
Jules Van Kempen (Chapel Hill, N.C.; Alpha Bicycles Co. – Groove Subaru)
U23 Women
Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com)
Lizzy Gunsalus (Dudley, Mass.; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com)
Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo.)
Ellie Mitchell (Anchorage, Alaska; NWCX Project)
Madigan Munro (Boulder, Colo.; Trek Factory Racing)
Bridget Tooley (Frisco, Texas; Easton-Liv)
Lauren Zoerner (Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Alpha Bicycles Co. – Groove Subaru)
Junior Men
Andrew August (Pittsford, N.Y.; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com Devo)
Daniel English (San Ramon, Calif.; Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster p/b Joseph Kochlacs Wood Products)
Frank O'Reilly (Pearl River, N.Y.; FinKraft Cycling Team)
Marcis Shelton (Mill Valley, Calif.)
Jack Spranger (Sammamish, Wash.; Bear National Team)
Magnus White (Boulder, Colo.; Boulder Junior Cycling)
Junior Women
Mia Aseltine (Littleton, Colo.; Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com Devo)
Keira Bond (Louisville, Colo.; Boulder Junior Cycling)
Chloe Fraser (Boulder, Colo.; Boulder Junior Cycling)
Katherine Sarkisov (North Potomac, Md.; CX Hairs Devo/ Trek Bikes)
Elsa Westenfelder (Missoula, Mont.; Team Stampede/ Five Valley Velo)